Sunday, January 26, 2014

Cold Weather and No Donuts!

Reading the Book of Mormon in the snow

Dear Mom,

This week was the first week in my whole mission without a donut day!  Haha. A donut day is when all the key indicators are Zeroes, so it looks like a whole bunch of donuts when you count up the numbers at the end of the day. So this is my first week on my mission where we got a a number in at least one key indicator ever single day of the week. So that was pretty cool! 

Snowy last week! Snow is still on the ground. But it stopped snowing. But it is so dang cold that it isn't melting.

Yeah, it's pretty cool. Like really cold. But we are doing pretty well. Elder Hubbard and I get along very well, which is fun.

Gotta run! Have a great week!
Elder Drake Allen

It looks like it is going to be SUPER cold this week
Just before Elder Harris left

No comments:

Post a Comment